Chairs and Committees

Honorary Co-Chairs
Andrea Servida (DG INFSO, European Commission)
Paolo Verissimo (Universidad de Lisboa)

General Co-Chairs
Bernhard M. Hämmerli (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, GUC Gjøvik and CEO Acris GmbH)
Dimitris Gritzalis (Athens University of Economics & Business AUEB)

Local Co-Chairs
Stefan Brem (Head of Risk Analysis and Research Coordination, Federal Office for Civil Protection, Switzerland)
Philippe Schnyder (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland)

Programme Committee Co-Chairs
Sandro Bologna (AIIC, Italy)
Stephen D. Wolthusen (Gjøvik University College, Norway and Royal Holloway, U. of London, UK)

Programme Committee
(Responses pending)
Robin Bloomfield (City University London, UK)
Matt Broda (Microsoft, UK)
João Batista Camargo (University of São Paulo,Brazil)
Genseric Cantournet (Telecom Italia, Italy)
Emiliano Casalicchio (Università di Tor Vergata, Italy)
Peter Daniel (Selex Communication Ltd, UK)
Gregorio D’Agostino (ENEA, Italy)
Geert Deconinck (K. U. Leuven, Belgium)
Giovanna Dondossola (RSE, Italy)
Stelios Dritsas (Athens Univ. of Economics & Business, Greece)
Myriam Dunn (ETH Centre for Security Studies, Switzerland)
Prof. Dr. Katrin Franke (Gjøvik University College, Norway)
Claudia Eckert (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)
Steve Furnell (Univ. of Plymouth, UK)
Richard Garber (DRDC Centre for Security Science, Canada)
Stefan Geretshuber (IABG, Germany)
Robert Ghanea-Hercock (British Telecom, UK)
Adrian Gheorghe (Old Dominion University, USA)
Janusz Gorski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Stefanos Gritzalis (University of the Aegean, Greece)
Chris Johnson (Glasgow University, UK)
Floor Koornneef (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Panos Kotzanikolaou (Univ. of Piraeus, Greece)
Eric Luiijf (TNO Defence, Security and Safety, The Netherlands)
Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
Marcelo Masera (EU Joint Research Centre Ispra, European Commission)
Amin Massoud (University of Minnesota, USA)
Tom McCutcheon (Defence Science and Technololgy Laboratory, UK)
Doug Montgomery ( U.S. National Institutes of Standards and Technology, USA)
Igor Nai Fovino (EU Joint Research Centre Ispra, European Commission)
Eiji Okamoto (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Cirian Osborn (Centre for the Protection of National Infrastructure, UK)
Evangelos Ouzounis (European Network and Information Security Agency, Greece)
Stefano Panzieri (University Roma Tre, Italy)
Dirk Reinermann (German Information Security Agency, Germany)
Andrea Rigoni (Global CyberSecurity Center, Italy)
Steven M. Rinaldi (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Erich Rome (Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany)
Michael Samsa (Argonne National Laboratories, USA)
William H. Sanders (University of Illinois, USA)
Roberto Setola (Università CAMPUS Bio-Medico, Italy)
Sujeet Shenoi (University of Tulsa, USA)
James P. Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratories, USA)
Angelos Stavrou (George Mason University, USA)
Neeraj Suri (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Barend Taute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa)
Marianthi Theoharidou (Athens Univ. of Economics & Business, Greece)
Paul Theron (Thales Information Systems Security, France)
Paul Trushell (Attorney General’s Department, Australia)
Rita A. Wells (Idaho National Lab., USA)
Rhys Williams (Centre for the Protection of National Infrastructure, UK)
Annemarie Zielstra (Centre for the Protection of National Infrastructure, NL)

Steering Committee
Chairs

Bernhard M. Hämmerli (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, GUC Gjøvik and CEO Acris GmbH)
Javier Lopez (University of Malaga, Spain)
Members

Sokratis Katsikas (University of the Aegean, Greece)
Reinhard Posch (Technical Univ. Graz, Austria)
Saifur Rahman (Advanced Research Institute, Virginia Tech, US)
Roberto Setola (Università CAMPUS Bio-Medico, Italy)
Eric Rome (Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany)
Robin Bloomfield (City University London, UK)